Is Chicken Penne Primavera Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • pasteurized cream from cow's milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), PRIMAVERA SAUCE: WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS. Contains: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chicken Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go