Is Chicken Penne Primavera Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized cream from cow's milk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • butter
  • riboflavin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), PRIMAVERA SAUCE: WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS. Contains: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Chicken Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Chicken Penne Primavera | Spoonful