Is Chicken Penne Primavera Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- riboflavin
grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), PRIMAVERA SAUCE: WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS. Contains: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chicken Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Penne Primavera in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


