Is Chicken Penne Primavera Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched semolina
- durum semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat
enriched semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), PRIMAVERA SAUCE: WATER, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, SALT), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS. Contains: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Chicken Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Penne Primavera in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


