Is Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • grill flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavoring
grill flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Fajita Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Granulated Onion, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice Extractives, Soy Lecithin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Hard Boiled Egg: Hard Cooked Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin Preparation (as Preservatives). Sliced Pepperoni: Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid. Dried Parsley. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep