Is Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, annatto

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Fajita Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Granulated Onion, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice Extractives, Soy Lecithin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Hard Boiled Egg: Hard Cooked Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin Preparation (as Preservatives). Sliced Pepperoni: Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid. Dried Parsley. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep