Is Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, annatto

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, annatto

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Fajita Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Grill Flavor (from Vegetable Oil), Granulated Onion, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice Extractives, Soy Lecithin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color). Hard Boiled Egg: Hard Cooked Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin Preparation (as Preservatives). Sliced Pepperoni: Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid. Dried Parsley. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Chicken & Pepperoni Snack Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep