Is Chicken Pesto Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized partskim milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • chicken
  • brined chicken breast
  • grilled brined chicken breast
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized partskim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Brined Chicken Breast (Brined Chicken Breast (Chicken, Water, Kosher Salt, Yellow Onion, Lemon, Black Peppercorn, Garlic, Bay Leaf), Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Spinach Tortilla, Sun-dried Tomato Aioli (Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Egg, Egg Yolk, Garlic Confit (Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Thyme), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Kale Sun Dried Tomato Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Olive Oil, Walnuts, Kale, Basil, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Garlic, Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Kosher Salt, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper), Red Pepper, Mozarella (Cultured Pasteurized Partskim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin, Spinach, Kale, Walnuts), Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Chicken Pesto Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Pesto Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep