Is Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- modified milk
- milk fat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked enriched white rice, Queso (water, pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese {milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes}, water, sodium phosphate, milk fat, salt], modified milk ingredients, jalapeno peppers, modified corn starch, vinegar, salt, onion, herbs and spices, sodium phosphate, garlic, chili peppers), Seasoned chicken breast (cooked white chicken meat, water, seasoning, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate), Pinto beans, Poblano peppers, Red bell peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese.
Check Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


