Is Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked white chicken meat
- monterey jack cheese
- modified milk
- seasoned chicken breast
- milk fat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese
- microbial enzymes
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked enriched white rice, Queso (water, pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese {milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes}, water, sodium phosphate, milk fat, salt], modified milk ingredients, jalapeno peppers, modified corn starch, vinegar, salt, onion, herbs and spices, sodium phosphate, garlic, chili peppers), Seasoned chicken breast (cooked white chicken meat, water, seasoning, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate), Pinto beans, Poblano peppers, Red bell peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese.
Check Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


