Is Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • seasoned chicken breast

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched white rice, Queso (water, pasteurized processed white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese {milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzymes}, water, sodium phosphate, milk fat, salt], modified milk ingredients, jalapeno peppers, modified corn starch, vinegar, salt, onion, herbs and spices, sodium phosphate, garlic, chili peppers), Seasoned chicken breast (cooked white chicken meat, water, seasoning, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate), Pinto beans, Poblano peppers, Red bell peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese.

Check Chicken Poblano Queso Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go