Is Chicken Poke Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- edamame beans
- spicy edamame beans
- soya beans
- soy sauce
- soy sesame dressing
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), cooked chicken breast (13%) (chicken breast, salt, cornflour), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice Vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinega, apple juice concentrate, ginger puree, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), spicy edamame beans (8%) (edamame beans (soya), spring onion, white sesame seeds, red pepper powder), salted cucumber (8%) (cucumber, salt), pickled red cabbage (5%) (red cabbage, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), carrot (2%), white sesame seeds, black sesame seeds.
Check Chicken Poke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Poke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


