Is CHICKEN POPPERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +6 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND VITAMIN D2), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ONION, TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), WATER, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), GARLIC, 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR AND CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOY BEAN, SALT), EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SCALLION, SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE STARCH, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL [COLOR]. CONTAINS SULFITES), BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN. BREADING SET IN CANOLA OIL.

Check CHICKEN POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling