Is CHICKEN POPPERS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched spring wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • tempura flour
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • breading set in canola oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND VITAMIN D2), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ONION, TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), WATER, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), GARLIC, 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR AND CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOY BEAN, SALT), EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SCALLION, SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE STARCH, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL [COLOR]. CONTAINS SULFITES), BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN. BREADING SET IN CANOLA OIL.

Check CHICKEN POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling