Is CHICKEN POPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • whey protein
  • egg
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurized cream
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +7 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), BROCCOLI, MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND VITAMIN D2), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ONION, TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), WATER, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES]), GARLIC, 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR AND CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOY BEAN, SALT), EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), SCALLION, SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE STARCH, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL [COLOR]. CONTAINS SULFITES), BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN. BREADING SET IN CANOLA OIL.

Check CHICKEN POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchGrilling