Is CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrogenated lard
- deodorized lard
- lard
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl-lactylate
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN ROLL (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, POTATOES (POTATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING BLEND (SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN], PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, LARD (DEODORIZED LARD, HYDROGENATED LARD, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


