Is CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavoring
- flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN ROLL (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, POTATOES (POTATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING BLEND (SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN], PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, LARD (DEODORIZED LARD, HYDROGENATED LARD, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES TENDER BEEF IN A SAVORY MUSHROOM GRAVY WITH ROASTED RED POTATOES AND GREEN BEANS, STEAK & ROASTED POTATOES
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


