Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cream flavor
  • milk
  • cream plus
  • butter buds - 38174 maltodextrin
  • cream base
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • +1 more

natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream plus
butter buds - 38174 maltodextrin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE SHELL (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND MODIFIED PALM OIL], WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SULFITES), WATER, BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, CARROTS, 40% CREAM (CREAM), GREEN PEAS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER), CHARDONNAY WINE, CREAM BASE (CREAM PLUS, BUTTER BUDS - 38174 MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR *, ""CONTAINS MILK""), POTATO STARCH, SAVORY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, PARSLEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingLunch
Dairy Free? CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN | Spoonful