Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • 40% cream
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • milk
  • natural cream flavor
  • cream plus
  • chicken fat
  • cream base
  • dextrose
  • butter buds - 38174 maltodextrin
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

40% cream
chicken meat including chicken juices
milk

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE SHELL (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND MODIFIED PALM OIL], WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SULFITES), WATER, BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, CARROTS, 40% CREAM (CREAM), GREEN PEAS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER), CHARDONNAY WINE, CREAM BASE (CREAM PLUS, BUTTER BUDS - 38174 MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR *, ""CONTAINS MILK""), POTATO STARCH, SAVORY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, PARSLEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingLunch