Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
natural flavoring
yeast extract

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE SHELL (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND MODIFIED PALM OIL], WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SULFITES), WATER, BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST, CARROTS, 40% CREAM (CREAM), GREEN PEAS, YUKON GOLD POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, CELERY, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, ONION, CELERY], SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER), CHARDONNAY WINE, CREAM BASE (CREAM PLUS, BUTTER BUDS - 38174 MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR *, ""CONTAINS MILK""), POTATO STARCH, SAVORY FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, THYME, PARSLEY, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingLunch