Is CHICKEN POT PIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • fat free milk
  • heavy cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED. HEATING INSTRUCTIONS: REMOVE POT PIE FROM PLASTIC PACKAGING, PRE-HEAT OVEN TO 375 DEGREES. PLACE POT PIE TRAY DIRECTLY ON MIDDLE OVEN RACK. BAKE FOR APPROX. 1 TO 1.5 HRS TO A TEMP OF 165 DEGREES. REMOVE AND SERVE. INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, FULLY COOKED ROTISSERIE WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN], VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, FAT FREE MILK], CARROTS, PEAS, CELERY, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, MILK, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]). CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.