Is CHICKEN POT PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- flavoring
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED. HEATING INSTRUCTIONS: REMOVE POT PIE FROM PLASTIC PACKAGING, PRE-HEAT OVEN TO 375 DEGREES. PLACE POT PIE TRAY DIRECTLY ON MIDDLE OVEN RACK. BAKE FOR APPROX. 1 TO 1.5 HRS TO A TEMP OF 165 DEGREES. REMOVE AND SERVE. INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, FULLY COOKED ROTISSERIE WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN], VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, FAT FREE MILK], CARROTS, PEAS, CELERY, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, MILK, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]). CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


