Is CHICKEN POT PIE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat including natural juices
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • fully cooked rotisserie white chicken meat
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken meat including natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED. HEATING INSTRUCTIONS: REMOVE POT PIE FROM PLASTIC PACKAGING, PRE-HEAT OVEN TO 375 DEGREES. PLACE POT PIE TRAY DIRECTLY ON MIDDLE OVEN RACK. BAKE FOR APPROX. 1 TO 1.5 HRS TO A TEMP OF 165 DEGREES. REMOVE AND SERVE. INGREDIENTS: FILLING: WATER, FULLY COOKED ROTISSERIE WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN], VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, FAT FREE MILK], CARROTS, PEAS, CELERY, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, MILK, SALT), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, FLAVORING, POTATO FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]). CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.