Is Chicken Potato Gravy Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mashed Potato (33%) (Potato, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Salt), Chicken (20%), Chicken, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar), Carrots (18%), Gravy (15%) (Water, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt), Onions, Carrots, Celery, Herbs, Chicken, Onion, Garlic, Soy Sauce, Spices), Rice Flour, Soy Sauce, Salt, Gravy Browning (Contains Natural Colour (Caramel), Herbs, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract), Peas (15%).
Check Chicken Potato Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Potato Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


