Is Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken breast

2% of dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, SPICE & FLAVORINGS.

Check Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Chicken raised without the use of antibiotics | Spoonful