Is Chicken Ramen Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 10 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • sugar maltodextrin shallot soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • miso powder
  • +6 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
sugar maltodextrin shallot soy sauce powder
soy sauce

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ramen noodles: wheat flour, shortening oil, tapioca starch, potato starch, salt, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate, mixed tocopherol, guar gum, and riboflavin, soup base: non-dairy creamer (glucose syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, hydrogenated coconut oil caseinate dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, silicon dioxide, and beta carotene), salt, yeast extract, sugar maltodextrin shallot soy sauce powder (soy sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol, maltodex guanylate, spices, garlic powder, miso powder (miso (including soybean), dextrin, sala (glucose syrup, sugar, maltodextrin), silicon dioxide, citric acid, artificial chicken flavor (maltodextrin, gum arabic, artificial flavor, oil, triacetin, and modified food starch flavoring oil: soybean oil, garlic, fried garlic, sesame oil, flavoring (triglycerides, artificial flavors, natural flavors (including yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), and garlic flavor (rapeseed oil, artificial flavorings), vegetables: carrot, cabbage, green onion and sesame seed contains: wheat, milk, soy, and sesame, manufactured in a facility that processes fish and tree nut (coconut), dried 1, open thei the packe instru cooki and enjoy! 4, add the fla close the li 3, add hot wat packets (wa 2, add the vegg the packets, 1, open the lid ☐ ket een

Check Chicken Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go