Is CHICKEN & RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CHICKEN POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH.
Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


