Is CHICKEN & RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CHICKEN POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH.

Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch