Is CHICKEN & RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken skin
  • chicken flavor
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • chicken fat
  • cooked seasoned white meat chicken
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CHICKEN POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH.

Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch