Is CHICKEN & RICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
- chicken fat
- cream
- cheese cultures
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- chicken skin
- skim milk
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +7 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, PEAS, 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CHICKEN POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC, CALCIUM LACTATE, CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH.
Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


