Is CHICKEN & RICE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- rendered chicken fat
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken broth flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- roasted seasoned white chicken tenders
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, ROASTED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN TENDERS (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORS, CHICKEN POWDER [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID]), GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF GRANULATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


