Is CHICKEN & RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • rendered chicken fat
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken broth flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • roasted seasoned white chicken tenders
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE, ROASTED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN TENDERS (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVORS, CHICKEN POWDER [MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR {EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY}, CITRIC ACID]), GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF GRANULATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go