Is Chicken Salad Cranberry Pecan Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, ONION, SUGAR, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SODIUM BISULFATE, SALT, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE)
Check Chicken Salad Cranberry Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Salad Cranberry Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


