Is Chicken Salad Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken salad
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- cultured dextrose
cooked white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN SALAD (cooked white meat chicken, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks (egg yolks, salt), vinegar, salt), celery, wheat bread crumbs (bleached white flour, yeast, sugar, salt), water, salt, antimicrobial blend (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation (sodium chloride, nisin prep), egg white lysozyme), modified corn starch, onion powder, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), garlic powder, xanthan gum), WHEAT BREAD (unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, wheat bran, yeast, whole wheat flour, wheat gluten, sugar, soybean oil, salt, honey, calcium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), caramel color, wheat starch, enzymes, ascorbic acid)
Check Chicken Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Salad Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich · Sandwich


