Is Chicken Salad Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- honey
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- cooked white meat chicken
- chicken salad
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN SALAD (cooked white meat chicken, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks (egg yolks, salt), vinegar, salt), celery, wheat bread crumbs (bleached white flour, yeast, sugar, salt), water, salt, antimicrobial blend (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation (sodium chloride, nisin prep), egg white lysozyme), modified corn starch, onion powder, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), garlic powder, xanthan gum), WHEAT BREAD (unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, wheat bran, yeast, whole wheat flour, wheat gluten, sugar, soybean oil, salt, honey, calcium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), caramel color, wheat starch, enzymes, ascorbic acid)
Check Chicken Salad Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Salad Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich · Sandwich


