Is CHICKEN SALAD SPREAD, CHICKEN SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WATER, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check CHICKEN SALAD SPREAD, CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD SPREAD, CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


