Is CHICKEN SALAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken breast
  • ichiban teriyaki style oven roasted chicken breast
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL STYLE SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS [CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN]. COATED WITH: SUGAR, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GELATIN, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION.

Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep