Is CHICKEN SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken breast
  • ichiban teriyaki style oven roasted chicken breast
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL STYLE SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS [CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN]. COATED WITH: SUGAR, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GELATIN, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION.

Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep