Is CHICKEN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- chicken breast
- ichiban teriyaki style oven roasted chicken breast
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL STYLE SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS [CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN]. COATED WITH: SUGAR, WATER, 1.5% OR LESS OF SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GELATIN, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION.
Check CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


