Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic puree, butter
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Cooked Chicken Sausage (Chicken Thigh, Dehydrated Apples, Water, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Salt, Flavorings), Water, Sweet Potatoes, Chard, Kale, Spinach, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Puree, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Onions, Chardonnay Wine, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cooked Barley (Water, Barley), Garlic

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY SWEET APPLE & GOUDA CHEESE CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BARLEY WITH A ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN SAUSAGE & BARLEY is available at 9 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch