Is Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat flour
- wheat flour
- coloring
organic whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Sausage (Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese [(Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotenal and Beta-Carotene (Color)], Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [coloring]), Pinto Beans, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Contains 2% or less of Green Chile Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Onions, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chipotle Chili Powder, Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes
Check Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Amylu Chicken Breakfast Links
About this product
Meat · Roll


