Is Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken sausage

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Sausage (Chicken, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese [(Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotenal and Beta-Carotene (Color)], Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [coloring]), Pinto Beans, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Contains 2% or less of Green Chile Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice, Tomato Paste, Onions, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chipotle Chili Powder, Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes

Check Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chicken Sausage & Egg Scramble Breakfast Burrito | Spoonful