Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • wheat gluten soy protein

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Torula and Brewers Yeast, Wheat Gluten Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chili Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN SAUSAGE IN CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN SAUSAGE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep