Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CHERRY PEPPERS (CHERRY PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PERSERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PERSERVATIVE), ONIONS, PAPRIKA FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES), ONIONS, PAPRIKA, FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep