Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated garlic in beef collagen casing
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • chicken

dehydrated garlic in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CHERRY PEPPERS (CHERRY PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PERSERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PERSERVATIVE), ONIONS, PAPRIKA FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES), ONIONS, PAPRIKA, FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep