Is CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated garlic in beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • calcium chloride

dehydrated garlic in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SWEET CHERRY PEPPERS (CHERRY PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PERSERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PERSERVATIVE), ONIONS, PAPRIKA FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES), ONIONS, PAPRIKA, FENNEL SEED, PARSLEY FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep