Is Chicken sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check Chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep