Is Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Schnitzel (40%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast, Crumb (Flour (Rice, Maize), Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonate)), Canola Oil, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Marinade (Soy Protein, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Flour (Chickpea Flour, Rice))), White Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Rye Flour, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Semolina (Wheat), Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cheddar Cheese (9%) (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet)), Tomato (8%), Lettuce (6%), Mayonnaise (4.0%) (Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Spices, Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract).
Check Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Schnitzel Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


