Is Chicken Slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, Flavourings, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Guar Gum; Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Chloride; Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Hops, Dried Lovage, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sugar, Potato Starch, Cornflour.

Check Chicken Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking