Is CHICKEN SLIDERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

textured soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN: (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: OAT FIBER, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN STARCH), CHICKEN PATTY: (WHITE CHICKEN, BREADING AND BATTER [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], WATER, CHICKEN SKINS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK).

Check CHICKEN SLIDERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking